I noted in my last post that S.L. Martin County is located in the southern area of North Carolina. Introduced in the Senate on April 29, 2021 Document Path: l:\council\bills\bh\7319ahb21.docx Section 44-53-370(e)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(3) four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210 controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, not otherwise specifically provided for in this section, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in illegal drugs' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is: (a) four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams: 1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars; 2. for a second or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars; (b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars; (c) twenty-eight grams or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than forty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;". Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to subsections (c) and (d), may have the sentence suspended and probation